About Us

Team

DiSSCo Coordination and Support Office (CSO)

DiSSCo’s CSO leads the work on development of the RI and consortium, securing the required political and financial support, managing (and contributing to) the writing process of DiSSCo-linked project proposal, and coordinating the activities of the National task Forces at the national level.

Dimitris Koureas

CSO Director

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Wouter Addink

CSO Deputy Director, Data and Technology

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Ana Casino

CSO Deputy Director, Communication and Engagement

CETAF, BE

Eva Alonso

Head of Governance Affairs

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Sharif Islam

Data Architect

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Mil de Reus

Administrator

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Tina Loo

Senior Project Officer

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Laura Tilley

SYNTHESYS+ Project Assistant

CETAF, BE

Jose Alonso

Senior Communication and Outreach Officer

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Céline Cassarino

Communications Assistant

CETAF, BE

DiSSCo Technical Team

DiSSCo’s technical team is in charge of developing the technical infrastructure or DiSSCo RI.

Alex Hardisty

Cardiff University, UK

Wouter Addink

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Sharif Islam

Naturalis Biodiversity Center, NL

Claus Weiland

Senckenberg Society for Nature Research, DE

Anton Güntsch

Botanical Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin, DE

Falko Glöckler

Berlin Natural History Museum, DE

Matt Woodburn

Natural History Museum, UK

Urmas Kõljalg

University of Tartu, EE

The whole team

Who’s on board?

Display:none

The consortium members are organised in National Task Forces. Each of those is represented by a national head, which you can contact through these e-mail addresses:

AUSTRIA
Heimo Rainer
at@dissco.eu

BELGIUM
Patricia Mergen / Serge Scory
be@dissco.eu

BULGARIA
Boyko Georgiev
bg@dissco.eu

CZECH REPUBLIC
Jiřri Frank
cz@dissco.eu

DENMARK
Henrik Enghoff
dk@dissco.eu

ESTONIA
Urmas Köljalg
ee@dissco.eu

FINLAND
Leif Schulman
fi@dissco.eu

FRANCE
Michel Guiraud
fr@dissco.eu

GERMANY
Christoph Häuser
de@dissco.eu

GREECE
Katerina Vardinoyiannis / Petros Lymberakis
gr@dissco.eu

HUNGARY
Beáta Papp
hu@dissco.eu

ITALY
Luca Bartolozzi
it@dissco.eu

LUXEMBOURG
Tania Walisch
lu@dissco.eu

NETHERLANDS
Nils Raes
nl@dissco.eu

NORWAY
Hugo de Boer
no@dissco.eu

POLAND
Piotr Tykarski
pl@dissco.eu

PORTUGAL
Maria Judite Alves
pt@dissco.eu

SLOVAKIA
Karol Marhold
sk@dissco.eu

SPAIN
Santiago Merino
es@dissco.eu

SWEDEN
Per Andersson
se@dissco.eu

UNITED KINGDOM
Vince Smith
uk@dissco.eu

CETAF
Ana Casino
ana.casino@cetaf.org

National Nodes

The consortium members are organised in National Task Forces, each of them represented by a national head. You can find the whole list of national heads and their emails in the contact section.

Interim General Assembly Members

Edwin van Huis (Chair) (NL)
Aino Juslen (Vice-Chair) (FI)

 

iGA MEMBERS (NATIONAL NODES)

Natural History Museum of Denmark (DK)
Henrik Enghoff
Nikolaj Scharff

Finnish Museum of Natural History – LUOMUS (FI)
Kari Lahti
Ilari Saaksjarvi

Natural History Museum, University of Florence (IT)
Marco Benvenuti
Luca Bartolozzi

Consortium of European Taxonomic Facilities – CETAF
Michelle Price
Gila Kahila Bar-Gal

University of Tartu, Natural History Museum and Botanical Garden (EE)
Urmas Koljalg
Martin Vipp

National Museum of Natural History, Paris (FR)
Gildas Illien
Francois Dusoulier

Naturalis Biodiversity Center (NL)
Rob van den Berg
Niels Raes

 

iGA MEMBERS (INSTITUTIONS)

Meise Botanic Garden (BE)
Steven Dessein
Patricia Mergen

Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum, Berlin (DE)
Thomas Borsch
Eva Haffner

Senckenberg Society for Nature Research (DE)
Claus Weiland
Karsten Wesche

Natural History Museum London (UK)
Tim Littlewood
Vince Smith

Royal Belgian Institute for Natural Sciences (BE)
Serge Scory
Carole Paleco

Museum fur Naturkunde, Leibniz Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity Science (DE)
Christoph Hauser
Jana Hoffmann

Zoological Research Museum Alexander Koenig (DE)
Bernhard Misof
Till Topfer

Staatliche Naturwissenschaftliche Sammlungen Bayerns (DE)
Gerhard Haszprunar
Eva-Maria Natzer

 

iGA ASSOCIATE MEMBERS (NODES)

Natural History Museum Vienna (AT)
Katrin Vohland
Heimo Rainer

National Museum, Prague (CZ)
Jiri Frank
Ondrej Dostal

Natural History Museum of Crete – University of Crete (GR)
Katerina Vardinoyannis
Petros Lymberakis

University of Warsaw (PL)
Marcin Palys
Piotr Tykarski

Plant Science and Biodiversity Centre, Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK)
Karol Marhold
Janka Smatanova

Swedish Museum of Natural History (SE)
Per Andersson
Steffen Kiel

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research (BG)
Boyko Georgiev
Borislav Gueorguiev

Hungarian Natural History Museum (HU)
Gabor Csorba
Beata Papp

National Museum of Natural History – University of Oslo (NO)
Hugo de Boer
Dag Endresen

National Museum of Natural History and Science, Lisbon (PT)
Maria Judite Alves
Maria Joao Fonseca

Spanish National Research Council (ES)
Isabel Rey Fraile
Celia Maria Santos Mazorra

Musee National d’Histoire Naturel, Luxembourg (LU)
Paul Braun

 

iGA ASSOCIATE MEMBERS (INSTITUTIONS)

Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) (BE)
Leen Vandepitte
Lennert Tyberghein

Royal Zoological Society of Antwerp (BE)
Zjef Pereboom
Philippe Helsen

Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Herbarium (BE)
Pierre Meerts
Tariq Stevart

Centre of Natural History, University of Hamburg (DE)
Henrik Kusche
Marin Husemann

Royal Botanic Garden, Kew (UK)
Alan Paton
Alexandre Antonelli

Research Institute for Nature and Forest (INBO) (BE)
Aaike De Wever
Gerald Louette

Royal Museum for Central Africa (BE)
Didier Van Den Spiegel
Guido Gryseels

University of Namur (BE)
*The institution has not appointed iGA representatives

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (UK)
Peter Hollingsworth
Elspeth Haston

Staatliches Museum fur Naturkunde, Stuttgart (DE)
Lars Krogman
Peter Warth