Privacy Policy

Our policy

Your data is safe

Stichting Naturalis Biodiversity Center (hereafter referred to as ‘Naturalis’) believes that handling personal data with care is very important. Naturalis carefully processes and secures personal data.

Naturalis Privacy Statement
published on May 24th, 2018

This privacy statement outlines the types of personal data we collect, how they are used and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this policy carefully.

Naturalis Privacy Policy

Naturalis is an independent non-profit organization. In principle, Naturalis processes personal data only because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. In some cases, we work with other service providers and/or suppliers.

When processing personal data, we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. If you wish to contact us in regard to this privacy statement, please use the contact form on our website.

Personal data

Depending on the services and features you use, we may process the following personal data:

  • First and last name

  • Postal address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Level of education

  • Business details

  • Job title

  • Resume

  • IBAN

  • Login information

  • Interests

  • Profile name

  • Social media accounts

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, through forms, correspondence and by telephone

  • Location information

  • Details about your activities on our website

  • IP address

  • Photos

Purposes

We may process the data mentioned above for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To process a job application.
  • To process a complaint or a response to a complaint.

  • To communicate by means of sending electronic newsletters and/or mail.

  • For possible participation in contests and other activities.

  • To improve our service.

  • To improve our websites.

  • To provide further information about current developments, exhibitions, meetings, products, services and more.

  • To compile visitor and user statistics.

  • To process requested information.

  • To process your payment.

  • For collection information.

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose than the purposes for which you have provided the data to us, unless we receive your permission for this or are otherwise obliged or permitted by virtue of statutory provisions and/or quality rules.

Legal basis

Depending on the services and features you use, we process personal data on the basis of your consent for the representation of legitimate interests and/or for the implementation of an agreement.

Sharing with third parties

We will only share the data provided with third parties if this is necessary for the delivery of ordered products and/or requested services.

We will not otherwise share the data provided with other parties, unless this is required by law. We do not supply personal data to countries outside the EEA.

Cookies

We use analytical cookies from Google Analytics to analyze anonymized data regarding the use of our website.

Security and storage

Naturalis takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. Despite the far-reaching efforts of Naturalis, no absolute guarantee can be given for protection against all threats. If you are under the impression that your data are not secure or there are indications of abuse, please use the contact form to get in touch with us.

We do not store data longer than necessary. This means that we store data as long as necessary to provide the requested service, except for data that we have to keep longer because the law obliges us to do so.

Third-party websites

This statement does not apply to websites belonging to or operated by third parties that are linked from our website.

Minors

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have obtained permission from a parent or legal guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is at least 16 years old. Consequently, we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please use the contact form to get in touch with us and we will delete this information.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may make changes to this privacy statement on occasion. You will find the current statement on our website. We encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to stay informed of the way in which Naturalis processes and protects your personal data.

Viewing and changing personal data

If you have an account, you can log in to view, change or delete your data. You can also use the contact form to contact us with such a request, to object to processing, to withdraw consent or to make a data portability request.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

Naturally, we will be happy to help if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data by Naturalis. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint by mutual agreement, you are also entitled on the grounds of privacy legislation to file a complaint with the privacy supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this.

Naturalis contact details

Stichting Naturalis Biodiversity Center
PO Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

This website makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent along with pages from this website and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored in the cookie can then be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit. This website uses functional cookies; these cookies are indispensable for the proper functioning of our website. We also use cookies to track web statistics, using Google Analytics.

Permanent cookies

A permanent cookie allows us to recognize you when you revisit our website. This means that the website can be adjusted to your preferences. If you have given us permission to place cookies, we can remember this by storing a cookie. This prevents you from having to repeat your preferences each time you visit, saving you time and ensuring a smoother experience on our website. Permanent cookies can be deleted via your browser settings.

Session cookies

Session cookies allow us to see which sections of the website you viewed during your visit, enabling us to adapt our services as much as possible to our visitors’ browsing habits. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser.

Tracking cookies

Google Analytics

The American company Google places a cookie on your device through our website as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may also pass on this information on to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or if third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence over this. We have/have not given Google permission to use the analytics information obtained for other Google services. The information collected by Google is made anonymous as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not shared. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google undertakes to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that an appropriate level of protection for processing any personal data is in place.

Right to inspect, correct or delete your data

You have the right to request inspection, correction or deletion of your data. To find out more, see our contact page. In the interests of preventing misuse and fraud, we may ask that you provide proper identification. If you wish to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, please make sure to include a copy of the relevant cookie. You will find the cookie in your browser settings.

Further information about cookies

For more information on activating, deactivating and deleting cookies, see the instructions and/or Help function in your browser. If you want to know more about cookies, such as which cookies have been placed on your device and how to manage and delete them, go to veiliginternetten.nl (in Dutch).